PRIVACY POLICY

1. PURPOSE

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how the Website available on the domain- www.posist.com and/or any part of the Website available on its sub-domain, and/or the blog, available on https://www.posist.com/restaurant-times/ (hereinafter, “POSist”, “Websitewe” “us”, “our”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our online interfaces owned and controlled by us. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at info@posist.com. Your use of our Website is also governed by our Terms of Use available here. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, any other Terms of Use or Guidelines connected with the use of the Website, constitute a legally binding agreement between you and the Website in relation to your use of the Services.

 

2. WHAT INFORMATION THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVERS

This Privacy Policy covers information we collect from you through our Platform. Some of our Platform’s functionality can be used without revealing any personal information. For some features or services related to the Services and Content as described in the Terms of Use of the Website, personal information is required. If you do not use these specific features or services on the Website, then the only information we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to identify you). Non-Personal Information includes but is not limited to information such as the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features and benefits on our Website, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). Personally Identifiable Information can include information such as your name, phone number and email address, among other things. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the Personally Identifiable Information you submit to us. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Platform, the information you receive when using the Platform, and our ability to contact you. For example, your email address and mobile number should be kept current because that is one of the primary manners in which we communicate with you.

3. WHAT YOU CONSENT BY USING OUR WEBSITE

By submitting any Personally Identifiable Information to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any Personally Identifiable Information to us. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required Personally Identifiable Information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that can be offered on our Platform.

4. HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION?


We gather two types of information about users through the Platform:

Non-Personal Information

When users come to our Platform, we may track, collect and aggregate Non-Personal Information indicating, among other things, which pages of our Website were visited, the order in which they were visited, when they were visited, and which hyperlinks were “clicked” We also collect information from the URLs from which you linked to our Platform. Collecting such information may involve logging the IP address, operating system and browser software used by each user of the Platform. Although such information is not Personally Identifiable Information, we may be able to determine from an IP address a user’s Internet Service Provider and the geographic location of his or her point of connectivity.

We also use or may use cookies and/or web beacons to help us determine and identify repeat visitors, the type of content and Websites to which a user of our Website links, the length of time each user spends at any particular area of our Website, and the specific functionalities that users choose to use. Essentially, cookies are a user’s identification card for the POSist servers. Web beacons are small graphic files linked to our servers that allow us to track your use of our Website and related functionalities. Cookies and web beacons allow the Website to serve you better and more efficiently, and to personalize your experience at our Website. Cookies and web beacons are not used to retain Personally Identifiable Information. From time to time we may also use additional typical methods of collecting data. You will be able to control how and whether cookies will be accepted by your web browser.

Personally Identifiable Information

We collect Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to us when you register on the Website, update or change information for your account, purchase Products or Services made available through the Website, complete a survey, sign-up or subscribe for email updates or blog content, send us email messages, and/or participate in any other services on our Website. We may use the Personally Identifiable Information that you provide to respond to your questions, provide you details of the specific Service you may be looking for and/or Services you select, send you updates about Products & Services offered by POSist and send you email messages about Website maintenance or updates.

I. SUBSCRIPTION TO BLOG CONTENT AND DETAILS OF SERVICES OFFERED BY POSIST

If you subscribe to any content provided through our blog or subscribe to the Website to receive details of the Products and Services offered by the Website, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name, email address, phone number, business name, business address, details of restaurants among others.

II. UPDATES

The Website may offer you the ability to receive updates via email if you so choose to subscribe to the same. In order to subscribe to these services, you may be required to provide us with Personally Identifiable Information such as your name and email address, among other things.

III. COMMUNICATIONS WITH WEBSITE

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you send us an email message or otherwise contact us.

IV. THIRD PARTY PLATFORM(S)

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you access or log-in to our Website using a third party Platform, e.g. Facebook. This may include the text and/or images of your Personally Identifiable Information available from the third party Platform.

V. SURVEYS

We may receive Personally Identifiable Information when you provide information in response to a survey operated by us.

VI. PARTNER SITES 

POSist uses third party tools and services on the Website that may collect non-financial individual-level user data regarding the individual’s use of that and the partner sites may share that data with us for the purpose of improving POSist’s Services, the partner site’s services, and the individual’s online experience on our Website. This data includes information such as the amount of time spent on the partner Website and pages viewed among other details.

 

5. WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to communicate and respond to your requests and inquiries to POSist;
  • to deliver functionality on our Website and for their technical and functional management;
  • to administer subscriptions of ‘The Restaurant Times’ blog available through the Website;
  • to market our Products and Services or related Products and Services, and to tailor our marketing and sales activities to your or your company’s interests;
  • to engage in transactions with customers, suppliers and business partners and to process orders for POSist’s products and services;
  • to analyse, develop, improve and optimize the use, function and performance of our sites and products and services;
  • to manage the security of our sites, networks and systems; 
  • to comply with applicable laws and regulations and to operate our business;

 

 

6. SHARING INFORMATION

POSist takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard, protect and respect your Personal Information and share it to the extent agreed by you through the Terms of Use.

7. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and applicable rules made thereunder, the Grievance Officer for the purpose of your personal sensitive information as governed by this privacy policy is Mr. Ranjeet Sinha and can be reached at ranjeet@posist.com and info@posist.com.

8. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

By visiting the Platform, you agree that the laws of India and courts of New Delhi govern this privacy policy for any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and POSist or its affiliates.

9. CHANGING OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that we review and may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By accessing the Website after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. In case you miss the notation described above, be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

10. ACCESS TO MINORS

Our Website is not intended for use by minors, and the Website does not knowingly collect personal data from minors, without the approval of a parent or other authorized person. If we become aware that a minor has registered without such approval, we will expunge any related Personally Identifiable Information of such minor from our records.